Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house in the Ferryroad, not far from Ballyduff and the people of this house had a fine sow, which had a big litter of bonhams years ago. The sow got sick anyway when she was rearing the bonhams, and she was very bad altogether. The woman of the house cut the sow's ear, and drew the blood, and promised that if the sow lived, they would kill her in honour of St. Martin on St. Martin's Eve.
    It happened that the sow recovered, and they fattened her for St. Martin. She got to be a fine animal and when the time came they made up their minds to kill ker as they said. They sent for the butcher and killed her and the woman of the house said that not a drop of her blood should be kept, only the few drops she'd put on the bit of tow.
    The girls of the house thought that it was a great pity to let such a fine lot of blood go waste. They made up the plan that they would take the blood when their mother turned her back, and then fill the pudding at a neighbour's house that night. The butcher stuck the pig, and the woman of the house
    William Burns
    Ard Cuilinn, Co. Chiarraí