Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story (ar lean)

Long ago an old man named Fitzgerald lived in West Kerry.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the ghost and in the end it had to leave the gap. He took the horse to the field and the ghost did not interfere with him any more. He was a fine respectable young man and where ever he went he was made much of. He returned him and swore he would not sleep two nights in one bed or eat three means at one table until he would meet someone to make him afraid.
    The father when he heard this was very sorry for what he had done. Next morning he set out, him father giving him as much money as he could afford. He travelled on day by day not staying the second night in any house until he was very far away from home so far that the did not know where he was. He was benighted and got lodgings in a certain house. The house happened to be the meeting house for the young of the neighborhood. During their conversation he heard one boy remark. Isn't it long until this dentlement is getting some-one to sleep in the castle. How is it that anyone would sleep there seeing that none of those who did so was alive next morning.
    The boy listened on and pretended nothing until the party had gone away. He asked the man of the house all about the gentleman. The man told him it was a haunted castle and the owner had to leave and build a new house. Next morning he as the man to direct him to the gentleman. So he went and the gentleman asked him his business.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eileen O' Sullivan