Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the farm animals are as follows the cow, goat, sheep, horse, ass, pig, and mule. Each cow on the farm has a name such as black polly, white head, grey short horn, red cow, and blue cow. The cow house is generally built of stone and roofed with corrigated iron. A large beam at each end of the byre is built into the walls and another is placed on the grouns; stakes are nailed to the beams. A chain is used for tying each cow having a ring which is put on the stake.
    In olden times people used to cut pieces of twigs from the rowan berry tree on a May Eve; they fastened a twig on each cows stake. This was done to protect their cattle and keep their butter from being taken away. An old man who lived in a small cabin on the Ballyheady mountains had a charm for getting back th butter. Several people from this part of the county went to him
    A man named Johnston who lived in Druminchin Glebe lost his butter; he went to this old man to get it back.
    A. Curran
    Lugganammer, Co. Leitrim