Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all our present day roads were recently built. One road that runs to the north of our school is said to be the oldest in the district. Cromwell used it during his military expeditions in this country and many are the tales told of the brutality that happened along its route and the graves along its hedges stand as grim witnesses.
    As most of the pupils know all about our used roads. I will tell you about our used roads. I will tell you about one that is hardly ever mentioned. This road runs from the mint at Clooncorick to the south of Longford. it was about eight feet wide and there was no stone or rock used in its construction. There were two deep drains, one on each side.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peter Curran