Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    advanced one hundred pence and gave him some new clothes. On the following night the Redeemer appeared to the rich man in a dream and told him on account of the masses which the poor man heard for his intention he was saved from a sudden death, which was pronounced against him on that night and which was to have his soul buried in the fires of hell. Roused out of his sleep he began to get sorry for his past life. He attended mass daily for the remainder of his life and he died a happy death.
  2. Long, long ago there lived three holy monks. They had no care in this world at all. They lived in a certain city in
    2. am
    John Doorigan