Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will keep my promise. The wretched woman consented and gave herself body and soul to the devil's work. But it was not long until the hand of God seized her. For one morning a terrible thunder storm came on suddenly, she was struck by the lightning and reduced to a handful of ashes in the sight of a vast multitude.
  2. There was once a poor vine-dresser, who supported his family bu the sweat of his brow. He made it a rule to assist at Mass daily before going to his work. He went one morning at daybreak to the market square waiting for some employer to give him a day's work, but on hearing the church bell ring he hurried away to be present at Mass. That mass having being finished there then commenced another, he remained
    2. am
    Mrs P. Curran