Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Were peered and grated. Then a pinch of salt was added and some flour, then it was made into dumpings and puts into a pot of boiled water to boil. The old people used to say when the bottom of the pot would get cold the boxy would be broiled. The people of older times were healthier than they at the present day because they used healthier foods.
    In older times boxy was made for special feastdays such as Hallows Eve and Christmas.
  2. Football was the principal past time in this district long ago. Aughavas and Tully played a match in Carrigallen about twenty five years ago. There were fifteen men on each side. Aughavas won the match. The scores were Aughavas nine points and Tully six points. Aughavas.
    Dom Maguire