Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

him sitting on the table eating the porridge.
    Always after dinner when the plates were washed and put on the dresser in a few moments he had his name written on each plate. One day McNeill's sister resolved to watch the plates and while doing so she stood beside the fire.
    Suddenly her clothes began to blaze. She turned round quickly to quench them and while doing so Willie Dunn had his name written on every plate again. He often went away on a visit, he used to write on the plates "I am going away for a while. I am taking some money with me but I will bring it back." This family left that old house about fifty years ago. Only ivied walls now remain perhaps Willie Dunn is there still.
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma