Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cat which he left ready for the devil when he'd be going. When the devil was gone the priest asked for his reward. Robin made a joke and said "It takes one devil to shift another". The priest went away and the devil came back accompanied by all the devils in hell.
    Robin sent for the priest again and implored him to hunt them. The priest came once more and and he told Robin to get beams to prop up the roof and also the wall as the devils would bring one of the sidewalls with then when they would be going. Then he read for nearly a day and when he was finished all the devils rushed out of the house roaring and brought the side wall of the house with them. They lit on a tree in a fort not far from Robin's house and from that day to this there never was a green leaf on it. It is to be seen still .
    Patricia Bohan
    Mr John Bohan