Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The devil then went down to the dairy and jumped into churn and no matter how much the people of house scoured or scalded it the devil always remained in it and there was always a bad taste on the milk which came out of it.
    The devil was a continual annoyance to the family. Every night he'd begin booing and making terrible shrieks for about two hours.
    At last when he could stand it no longer he heard of a silenced priest that was in same place in the neighbourhood hearing that he was supposed to have great power he went to him and asked him to hunt the devil he also promised to give him a reward if he succeeded. The priest promised to do so.
    The next day he went to Black Robin's house. Before beginning to pray he told Robin that the devil would have to bring something with him when he'd be going. Black Robin had a dying
    Patricia Bohan
    Mr John Bohan