School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    blight came on the stalks the potatoes would now grow big and they thought the potatoe crop would be as successful as previous years. They had plenty of oats and wheat to supply them without using any potatoes they sent away their oats and wheat and when they had their potatoes dug they found out they needed their grain which they had sold. At Cristmas the people had nearly all the potatoes used but some of them had turnips which they brought into the because "they were afraid of them being stolen." Some people had a little oatmeal and they cut grass and a weed call "praiseac" which grows in a field in which oats is growing, and mixed them with oat meal. Then they boiled the mixture and ate it. The year afer the famine there was a very good crop and a lot of young people went to America because they were afraid that the blight would come again and that they would suffer as much as they did the time of the famine.
    Francis Gordon
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim