School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Travelling Folk
    At intervals during the year travelling folk visit this district and have been doing so as far as I can remember. Usually these visitors are never seen again so they just call to the houses while passing. Some of them are very poor, or at least apparently so, while others have a "plenty of money and nothing to do" appearence, but the poorly dressed people are usually the richest and use their clothes as "make believe." They are never very welcome anywhere as it is habitual of them to take anything they can without risking discovery. They camp usually on a by-road and stay until the residents are tired of them and will not supply them with foodstuff. Sometimes a man may be seen alone but tramps usually go in bands on carts or in a caravan. Tinkers sell cans pottingers basins and other tin articles which they make themselves. They can be seen on fairdays selling old horses and asses of little value. They do not tell their stories or news now as nobody would listen to them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nellie Gallagher