School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

flitting around the rocks.
    There is a famous fairy on James McPartlin's land in Raheelin's Parish of Balloghameehan. This fort gives Raheelin townland is name as the Irish for Raheelin in "[Irish]" which means the holly fort. It is completely surrounded by a closely set hedge of whitethorns, holly, and black sally mixed and it was always said that these trees were not to be interfered with. An old man named Malachy McPartiln disregarding all warnings went into the "fort" one day to cut "scallops" but had only begun when a large rock which fell out of the air almost on top of him. He quickly vacated the magic spot.