School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Wake and Funeral
    When a person dies the corpse is usually kept in the house for two nights. After the person is three hour dead teh remains are washed and dressed in white and when they are put back into the bed they are covered with white bed clothes. This performance is called putting the corpse "overboard." Only one Rosary is offered up for the soul of the deceased that is when friends and neighbors encircle the bed. they recite teh Rosary aloud as the person is "at his last." Other prayers are said by people who come into the house while the corpse is still in it. People who bring "comoras" bring them to the house. Only those who are under an obligation to return it do so. The "comoroas" usually due are a half pound of tea and four pounds of sugar, or, a quarter pound of tea and two pounds of sugar, or a "meskin" of butter. These articles are used to supply each individual present at the wake on both nights with tea. When the people go into the house they immediately go on their knees before the deceased and offer up a few short prayer for his soul. Then they return, the women to a room, and the men to the kitchen. The men spend their time smoking and talking. Clay pipes and tobacco are supplied
    Mary Rooney
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim