School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Hedge School (2)
    There was a well known little hedge school on the bank of a river which is locally known as Pat Roukes river.This hedge school was about half a mile from the Killea road in the townland of Derragoon. Parish of Cloonclare and County of Leitrim. There were two rocks on the bank of the river and there was a roof put over them for the purpose of holding a school there. Every pupil that attended it brought a sod into the school and used it for sitting on. The pupils who went to that school were between the ages of fourteen and eighteen years. The school master's name was Terry Campbell but the people in this district cannot tell what county he came from; all they know is that he came from the north of Ireland. He got very little payment for his work but the parents of the children fed him. Each day he went to a house from which children were going to school and the people fed him and gave him a bed to sleep on for that night. His food consisted of porridge and potatoes. He got porridge for breakfast and supper and he got potatoes
        1. buildings
    Mary Rooney