School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gizard like unto that of a bird. A story is told about the origination of thsi fish and while to some it seems incredible others seem to believe it. However, as to the story the long and the short of it is this: when the monastery in Rossinver was in its prime St. Mogue was abbot over it. One Friday he was astonished to see his servant place a roast chicken on the table for dinner as he had forgotten that it was a day of abstinence. The saint asked him why he had not prepared fish. The answer was that there was no fish in the house. No sooner had the saint heard this than he raised his hand and blessed the bird which immediately became a fish. The servant was astonished but his master warned him not to reveal the secret of the miracle and from that day to this fish of the same kind are to be found in Lough Melvin.
  2. In the year eighteen forty six the blight was noticed on the potato stalks by the people through out all Ireland in the month of July. The most of the people did not understand that when
    Francis Gordon
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim