Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loughatorick lake is about three miles from here it is about one hundred yards in from the public road.
    There is an old lake dwelling in it that a man used to live in to hide from his enemy.
    They used to draw stones from the mainland in their little canoes and throw them into the middle of the lake until they raised the stones up to the top of the water and then they made their little house of wood on top of the stones.
    The way they used to go in to the house was in canoes or to swim or to make a path of stones zig zag so that their enemy could not go in
    There are three of four lake swellings in Ballinlough.
    There are three kinds of crannoges those built on natural islands in lakes those built on artificial islands those built on platforms which are supported on
    Jim Sullivan
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway