Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for the whooping cough is to pull the person who has the whooping cough three times out under a gray donkey. More say a cure for the whooping cough is to give a feriet milk to drink and what he leaves after him to give it to the person who has the whooping cough and is supposed to be able to cure them
  2. In olden times the old people used to give alot of cures to people who would be sick from such diseases as sore eyes Whooping cough and warts
    The way they used to cure the sore eyes was they used to have alot of house-leek growing on their houses and they would squeeze it into a cup and rut it with a cloth into their eyes and it would cure them. And they also used to rub tea-leaves
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Martin Power