Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys hunt the wren on Stephen day. The are dressed in black and three ribbons on them red on the shoulders pink on the caps in which the holds in their hands and go begging money from the people. The used to get money from the farmers and the sings a song called the king of the birds.
    All the money the gives it toone of the people and gets a dance called the wren dance. Saint Bridget day every one in the house wash their eyes with tea for the say Saint Bridget day she washed her blind sister Dara eyes. On Saint Patricks day we pluck shamrocks and puts them in their coats. On chalk Sunday we puts chalk on the coats of the people. On Easter Sounday we eat a lot of eggs.
    Lena O' Donnell
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe