Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road they would turn home. the would turn home again or a magpie. None of these old customs are carried out now only november night and St Johns night.
  2. The Connacht mans glory is the wind on his back. A barking dog seldom bites. A car on the road is worth two in the ditch. one in the corner is worse than two at table. Our lives are what our thoughts make them. Soft words often serve in a hard argument. Saint Patricks day throw candle and candle sticks away and go t bed with the light of the day. It is easy kindle an old coal. Quenched coals are hard to be lit. Dont worry it may never happen. Where there is an if there is a want. And where there isnt a tooth there is a mont. He who slings mud is loosing ground. Liars ought to have good memories. Beg from a better and youlll never be rich. Never cut the string of a parcel
    Willie Hickey
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe