Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The potatoe crop
    Potatoes are a very useful crop. For to sow potatoes the farmer prepare the soil. For to make the ridge He would get two horses and an iron plough and plough one scrape and he would leave about two feet of a green patch and then he would go to the other side and plough another scrape and then he would have the ridge made.
    Then the farmer would draw out manure and put it on the ridge and spread the seed on it and cover them with clay and leave them there for three weeks until the stalks would grow. And then the farmers would tench them. And then he would put lime on them and after a few months he would spray them and then he would dig and pick them and put them into a pit and cover them
    Bridget Comar
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe