Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyard has been in existence for generations. The most that were buried there were. It is said that a priest was buried there also. There is one to be seen there also. It is about thirty years ago since a person was buried there. And there is light often seen there. There was never a church built on that ground but there was a school built near it.
    this ground was never consecrated. It is called Killahaun graveyard there wer'nt much grown up people buried there. It was appointed for children who were born dead or died before baptism.
    There is a graveyard situated about 2 1/2 miles from Woodford. The time of Cromwell all the people were driven out of their houses and had to seek shelter in the west of Galway. When the people came they had no means of travelling so when the people they were buried in the first handy place the met. In this unconsecrated ground there are six of seven unbaptised children buried there. There is a priest's father buried there. And there are four or five adults
    Katie Lynch
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe