School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

head and killed him.
    King James the II's soldiers marched through Birdstown and on into Derry. The land through which they passed was called Tropperstown ever afterwards. General Kirk the commander of the three ships which came to the relief of Derry stayed on Inch Island for three weeks.
    The Laurentic was sunk in Lough Swilly in January 1917. It was carrying bars of gold to America. It came into Lough Swilly and was going out again when a German submarine sank her. The sailors got off into the lifeboats but the night was intensely cold and they died from exposure. Seventy three were buried in Fahan New Graveyard. Five were unknown.
    Jean Gillighan
    Roosky, Co. Donegal