School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. William and George McClay of Crislaghkeel made candles out of tallow. They made the wicks of cotton thread. They twisted the threads together until they were thick enough for use. When the wicks were ready for use, they dipped the wick into the tallow and when it froze they repeated the dipping until it was ready to put in the wick. Any children that had colds I used to see them put their fingers into the candles and rub the grease on the bridge of their noses.
    I seen Patrick Roddy many's the time make baskets out of sally rods. He stuck the rods into the ground and twisted other rods round them. The McClays also made gates out of wood for their fields.
    Betty Walker
    Mrs Connell