School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Government had a relief work for the men. They made drains in mossy ground and roads. Our new main road was made by them. They were paid sixpence per day. After the Famine the Government sent round the Crowbar Brigades to put the people out of their houses. They were so called because they carried crowbars to tumble the houses. They gave people money to go to America to get rid of them.
  2. The main road from Derry to Buncrana is a first class road. Off it branch several small roads. The first is the Inch road. It is called so because it leads to Inch island. The embankment which joins Inch with the main - land was built by Wagstaff and Brassy. Before it was made the sea at high tide went up as far as
        1. public infrastructure
    Jean Gillighan