Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    although the last portion of his estate was sold here under the ’81 act. The land held by him then was cheaply rented. In fact the rule of rents in this area seemed to be the more land a landlord owns the cheaper the rent and the smaller the estate the dearer the rent, which of course is easily understood as the small landlord tried to ape the style of living of his prototypes with the result that the unfortunate tenants were in every case harshly treated. In some areas the rent was as high as £6 per cows grass, about 3 acres arable and 2 acres wood.
    Murray Steward estate
    This Scotch family evidently acquired a portion of land in this parish and the estate was left in the hands of an agent – Wilson who had the usual retinue of bailiffs. The trio might be declined.
    Landlord – bad
    Agent – worse
    Bailiff – worst.
    Murray Steward’s headquarters was the white house Killybeg and to his office there the poor tenant had to wend their way on the gale