School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. Once upon a time there was an old school situated in Farranmorgan in the Parish of Ballina. The Brosna river was flowing beside it. The name of the school was called Norah's school. There was only one old man teaching in it. His name was Martin Dempsey. He had a disabled hand and foot, and he was a left hand writer. He had an average of about forty. He had no house of his own only going from house to house. Each scholar used to bring a sod of turf every morning. When he would go to slap the scholars they would run away on him, and he could not catch them. His salary was a penny a week from all the scholars he was teaching. He used to teach English only. There were smarter people that time than there is now.