School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    be the walls for the young children that was not fit to write. There was no partition in the school. All the scholars used to have two sods of turf under their arm to school every morning. I can not tell you how they used to get paid.
  2. There was an old school in Closh. It was held in a barn belonging to a man the name of Reape. In Summer time it was held outside the barn. The Teacher was an old man the name of Martin Dempsey. He had the power of his right and foot lost. It was with his left hand he used to write. He was staying in the village at that time. He was not paid by the government. Every pupil used to pay a penny a week. He had not a very good pay. He used to teach Irish. He used to teach Catechism in Irish. He used to teach writing, Arithmetic, and spelling. He also used to teach reading. They had slates and pensils for writing with. The seats they had were dry sods. They had no desks. Every pupil used to
        1. buildings
    Vincent Doherty