School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went home and never worked any more. For years he collected all the gold he could get from men coming from England, and placed it in an earthen ware vessel, and hid it under ground. When he was dying he told the priest every where he had silver hid "and come to morrow and I will show you where the gold is from the door". Next morning when the priest came the old man was dead. The priest said "I would not wish that for my horse". He then hired two men and dug out a large amount of silver coins, and got rich himself and all belonging to him. So the gold is there yet in the field. The old man's name was Paddy O Dowd.