Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is shining on the mountain its the sign of rain. When there is a ring round the moon we will have rain. When the stars are glittering we will have frost. When the crows and swans fly low its the sign of rain. When they fly high its the sign of good weather. When its going to make snow the sheep and goats come down to the bottom of the mountain and when there is going to be fine weather in it they wait on the top. When the cat has his back to the fire its the sign of rain. When the dog comes in and lies by the fire we will have frost. When the wind is from the south sound, we will have fine weather. When we are going
    Michael Cowley