Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Autumn's evening as a farmer was cutting oats he heard a small noise in the field he was working in. He listened attentively for some time. It began to get louder. He turned to the side in which the sound came from. He saw a tiny man sitting under a mushroom. He walked quietly and caught hold of the tiny man whowas working hard at a pair of shoes. The farmer knew at once that it was a leprochaun. So he told the fairy to show him where he had his pot of gold hidden. The fairy brought him to a forest near-by. He pointed to a tree and said that under that tree the gold was hidden. So the farmer set to work to find the gold. As he did so the fairy disappeared. After some time the man came to a flag. He rose it up and
    Brita Gillard
    Michael Gillard