Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Answer = A pot on a man's head.
    18 As I was passing through London bridge. I met a London scholar, he took out his pen and drew his name and tell me the name of the scholar?
    Answer = Andrew.
    19 Its in the river its never drowned, its in the bog its never cut, its int he shop its never sold Answer = The sun.
    20 What insects eats the least food? Answer= The moth because it only eats holes.
    21 What goes away between two woods and comes home between to waters? Answer a man fetching water in pails.
  2. 1 A hundred sheep went out a gap. The shepherd and his dog followed them how many feet was that. Answer = Two feet.
    2 Humpty, Dumpty, sat on a wall, humpty, dumpty, got a great fall all the kings horses adn all the kings men could not put humpty dumpty together again. Answer = An egg.
    3. What goes up when the rain comes down? Answer = Umbrella.
    Margaret Conrecode