Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. He was wonderfully smart and he used to go around from place preaching. The English soldiers heard of him then they put a price of ten pounds on his head so it didn't matter but to find him. Father Cowley heard the soldiers were after him, so he left Killala and went to Mingware but he didn't know where he was going. It wasn't Mingware at that time, it was called Big Wedge. Father Cowley said we will have to get the Irish of Big Wedge so ever since it is called Mingware.
  2. There is an old fort in the town land of Knock Brenndán. There is an enterence to this fort on the eastern side, and on the western side a haw thorn bush. Tt is said that an old woman found a Paisley shawl and two wooden chairs there. It
    Molly Richards
    Imleach Uí Mhóráin, Co. Shligigh