Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To see a ring around the sun it is a sign of bad wet weather. When there is a mist or a ring around the moon it shows us we are going to have rain. When there are a great many stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. When there is a rain-bow in the morning it is a sign of rain. It is also a sign that God will not flood the world again. When the crows fly high in the air it is a sign of big world. To see the sea-gulls coming from the rivers and lakes it is a sign of rain. When the sheep and goats come from the mountains and hills we know that we are going to have ruin and cold weather. When the cat has his back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather If the sky is red when the sun goes down it is a sign of good weather. If there is a fog on the mountain and it going towards the Gap it is a sign of good weather, and it is going towards Nahkin it is a sign of good weather. If the dust is going with the wind it is a sign of rain. To see the smoke going straight we know that we will have good weather, and if it curls we know that
    Madge Gillard