Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with his mother. She was a very wealthy woman. When she was dying she willed all her land and money to three of her sons and two of her daughters. She left nothing to the fourth son her favourite but an old armchair. His other brothers and sisters were always laughing about him. He said he would never part with this chair until it would get bad. His mother told him before she died not to part with the chair on any account. So he told her that he would not. He was sitting on the chair one night and the chair broke and the three little bags of gold fell out of it. He was a rich man ever after wards and his brothers and sisters never again laughed at him.