School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    a speckled colour. The people like to have the new potatoes for Jarrlen Sunday. They also say that if you do not dig potatoes on Sgabby Friday you will have Sgabby potatoes. Sgabby Friday is the Friday before Jarlen Sunday, and the last Sunday of July is Jarlen Sunday. The people will not go near the river or fish on Whit Sunday. Friday the thirteenth or Friday the third is an unlucky day to do anything. The Sunday before Shrove Tuesday is called Pusses Sunday because all the girls that do not get married during Seraft have a puss on them. Pancake night is Shrove Tuesday night, because it is the feast before the fast. If new year's day falls on Monday it is not lucky to let out money, or if you do you will be letting it out all the days of the year, without getting it back.
  2. Down in Kilglass there was a priest standing in some neighbours house at the door and his name was Fr. Laevine. Someone that was inside told the priest
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo