School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    one that would have finished would get the prize. They used also spin flax. They used to put the flax on a stick called a wand. There was a hole in the spinning wheel which they used to put the wand into.
  2. The people long ago had no candles but they used to peel a rush and soak it in grease and then light it. They had no oil or lamps as they have now, but they used to put a bit of fur, which was got in the bog in the fire and it would keep burning all night. They used to make baskets from rods and some still make them. At that time every woman had a spinning wheel, and they used to spin the flax into thread. The farmers used to sow it and in the harvest time they would pull it and steep it in a pond. They would leave it there for a week. Then the women would spin it. They had looms for weaving it into cloth. They
    May Walsh
    Thomas Walsh