School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    that Winter is coming. A fog on the mountain is the sign of rain. A fog on the river is the sign of warm weather. When the smoke is going up straight out of the chimney it is the sign of frost. When the soot is falling it is the sign of rain.
  2. In summer, when the swallows soar low and near the ground it is a sign of rain. The blackbirds song is very shrill. The robins come to the window sills before snow. The blackbirds are seen gathering to the homesteads. The thrushes also are seen gathering in flocks to the farmyards. The seagulls are seen soaring in flocks with the winds. Flocks of starlings are seen gathering to the farmyard. The ducks quack loudly before rain. When the distant hills are looking nigh, it is a sign of rain. The fog covers the mountain, also before the rain. The mountain-tops are clear before good weather. The
    Tony Murphy