School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    scholars used to write on slates because the Jotters were'nt in it.They had no desks but stools and sometimes to sit on the ground. The teachers used to stay in the houses near it. It is not known who they were and where they were from. They used to get a good pay but they were not paid by the Government. The school was small and thatched.
    The first National school was in Lawrence's shop. It was at that time the English came over and spread the English language here. The scholars used to learn very little Irish after that. They used to learn everything in English. The teachers got a good salary because they were paid by the Government. The scholars did not know how to write with pens and paper until the people began to make paper. There were no big averages in any school at that time.They hadn't many nice books like we have now. There was no Inspectors or priests going round to examine the children. They were not bound to go to school until they would be any age. The highest classes were third and fourth.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mulrooney