School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_050

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_050

1. (continued from previous page)
    week. As long as you have been so good to me I will tell you something. Your wife is gone in the fairies, and I am only a fairy woman that is here instead of her. I will give you a plan to get back your wife.
    Make up some stuffs in a cannister and go to the cross roads. At the dead hour of the night three horses will pass there, three women riding them. On the first horse your wife will be riding and strike her in the face with the stuff, and she will fall down to you. He did so and the woman fell down to him and he brought her home. A baby was born to them and
    Hanora Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir