School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_009

10.. 2.. '38. Our Own townland.
    Scalp is the name of my own townland. Now there are five houses in it but long ago there were eighteen .There names were Nagles Sullivans Ryan's Glynn's Roughan's Singen's Campell's Mack's Keating's Broderick's WAlshes O Deas.
    Nagles had there house outside our's.Sullivans was in our Cnoch an Ruadh. Ryan's were living over in our mountain in the Muing and the remains of their house and garden's are still there.Glynn's were living near the public road as you would go to Derrawee.Roughan's were living at the "cowl"in our mountain and there are a heap of stones there and the house and the little gardens are still there.
    Scalp, Co. Clare
    Annie Devaney