School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_029

A story of two clever men 25-2-38
    About 50 years ago two men from this locality were left minding a house while the people were going on some journey.One part of the premises contained a shop They felt very anxious to get in to the shop but of course the door was locked.
    At last they thought of a plan. They went upstairs and saw that there were some holes in the ceiling over the shop.Luckily one hole was just over the money drawer and they let down a stick and opened it.They then put some melted wax or pitch on the stick and the money used stick to it.Sometimes only a half penny and then again a shilling or a half crown .In this way they nearly took up all the money in the
    Hanora Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir