School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_007

buried about 60 years ago.
    There was another one not far from our house and a man named John Boland lived in it.He bought a house and a farm in Keanespound because he thought the place where he was living too small. he sold it to a man named James Cummins but he died and the house fell.
    There is another one called Cooneys old house .A man named Paddy Cooney lived in it.He went off to England because he thought it too hard to live in Ireland.he sowed no crops the time of the Board of Works .The work stopped and so he got broken.Then he had nothing to do only to go away."This was told to me by a man named
        1. foirgnimh
    Lena Walsh