Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last mentioned are very useful to the farmer. It is with the horse that the land is ploughed and harrowed and got ready for the seed. The hay is cut and saved and taken home with him. He knows no rest during the harvest. The reaper that cuts the corn is drawn by him. It is with him mostly that the turf is carted home from the bog. Besides this general work the horse is used for many other purposes such as bringing the household to Mass on Sundays and bringing the farmer and his animals to the fair and market and carrying home provisions from the shop. Since he is
    Raymond Mc Quillan