School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin

Dear Michael, I hope you are well.

Ballyforan
    Ballinasloe
    Dear Michael
    I hope that you are well. As my small brother's birthday is drawing very near, and as he himself is too small to write, he has asked me to invite you instead. It will fall on next Sunday. If you could possibly manage it, try and be here at 2 o'clock. We can have great fun whether it is wet or not. If it is a nice fine day we can be out the whole day, playing football as we have got a new one. On the other hand if it is raining we have a good number of nice games such as Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, Blow football and a lot of other nice games. My mother has made some lovely cakes for the tea, which will be held at 6 o'clock and
    Raymond Mc Quillan