School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 03_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 03_014

The only schools they had in 'Sun-bush' long ago was a stable or cow house. Patsy Fallon's mother was at school in a cow house and she was laughing at where they were taught and she laughed so much that tears came from her eyes. The tears fell where she did her sums and when the teacher asked her what wet the slate she said that the cow licked it. The teacher went from house to house teaching the pupils. The pupils wrote on slates and with slate pencils. Thomas Lynch was a teacher and so was an uncle of Laurence Lynch of Carnterriff. He taught there for two
    Anthony Lynch
    Carrowkeel, Co. Roscommon