Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 03_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 03_022

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the stars are not twinkling and are hazy looking it is the sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the morning gives us a warning. A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight. If you see a rainbow at night it is for good weather. The worst wind that comes comes from the west. The heaviest rain that comes to our district is from the south-east. The worst snow comes from the south-east or north-east. The cat and dog give a warning. If you see a cat having his back to the fire and if he goes scraping a stick or washing his face by the fire, or if you see a dog eating grass we may expect rain. If a horse put his back to the wall you may expect rain.
    Anthony Lynch
    Carrowkeel, Co. Ros Comáin