Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

An Sián Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 06_066

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 06_066

1. Transcription

All Christian lands have customs of their own to mark the blessed season of the birthday of Our Lord. Here are some customs as described by an American author.
    Going round with the star is a game which the children of Canada play at Christmas time. A star shaped wooden frame is covered with bright tissue paper, and for three nights is carried from door to door by boys and girls. Wherever they stop to sing carols they are invited in and given something. On the third night another party of boys and girls masked to represent Herod's soldiers tries to capture the star and destroy it just as Herod's men tried to destroy the infant.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra