Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

An Sián Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 05_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 05_009

1. Transcription

The beauty of the springtime in our land owes much to the golden flower of the furze...

The beauty of the springtime in our land owes much to the golden flower of the furze which many call whins. One kind of furze breaks into flower in March. Another which grows on higher land flowers in May. The whins remain in flower for several months. Indeed there (is) no season when some odd bushes will not be in flower. In many a parish there is some rough hill which is known as the Whinney Hill by reason of the blaze of the smoke.
    Such a hill golden in spring and purple with heather in early autumn is ever a joy for the eye. Strange to say this weed enriches the land in which it grows for a time. Little swellings on its roots act as store houses for an important plant food. These swellings called nodules, are also to be found on the roots of the pea and the (?).
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra