Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Dublin 12 July 1599 ¶ Sir H. Harrington to Sir Robert Cecile. ¶ It may please your honour.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forde with forty or 50 muskatyeers & lodged the shot at rest very conviently in a strait of the highway, ordering them not to discharge at once but by parts as rebels approached. Our bataille & horse being somewhat far off & the rebels coming on I sent to them to march faster in order to pass the ford & that the horse may be placed conviently to charge & also that the food may gain the rising of a hill beyond the strait to stand in batailli and to send seconds to the rere where most of the commanders were appointed to be. But come loose men of the rebels coming up before the batailli above 12 score all in the rere shot off at once & then threw away their pieces, most in the rere being of Caption Loftus' company fled a contrary way at this instant Loftus's Leiutenant having quit his place came up to his Captain's Color's & ran off with them on horseback towards Wicklow, all his pikes fled with him thus terrifying the new men that their Captain could not rally them. The horse in the rear charged twice between both batailles yet all threw down their arms and fled. All which cowardice is proved